Kittson County Historical Society

Kittson profiles and photos from the past and present

Information

Jerome Family

Andre Jerome has been called the 'first settler' of Kittson County. This group is for his descendants.

Website: http://jeromefamily.name
Members: 27
Latest Activity: Dec 12, 2014

Napoleon Jerome, born 16 April 1865 near Pembina, Dakota Territory, and his wife Eliza Renville, born 18 October 1868 at Pembina, Dakota Territory.

Discussion Forum

Photo: Andrew Jerome - Jim Smith Family (About 1900) 3 Replies

Started by Edward Merck. Last reply by Gary B. Jerome Nov 10, 2013.

ANDRE JEROME & Family 5 Replies

Started by Glenn Browne. Last reply by Eileen Jane Jerome Grundstrom Aug 12, 2010.

Comment Wall

Comment by Glenn Browne on June 2, 2009 at 7:21am

The Census records and other written records raise a lot of questions as to the correct birth dates of Andre Jerome and his wife. They were both buried in Greenwood Cemetery in Hallock and an examination of the headstone shows that Andre was some six years younger than his wife, not older. In most of the records he is shown as older. Perhaps he wished to appear older than his wife, like typical couples. We can only hope that when he was buried some effort was made to confirm his correct birth date. Until someone can provide a copy of his birth certificate I believe the headstone will have to be accepted at the correct date.
Comment by Edward Merck on June 2, 2009 at 8:31am
I agree that there is some confusion in written records regarding the birth dates of my ancestors. Census records are frequently incorrect in reporting birth dates. However, the St. Boniface Church Register has record of the baptism of Andre Jerome on 15 December 1829: "Andre Jerome, baptised 15 December 1829, born yesterday, of the legitimate marriage of Martin Jerome and Angelique Letendre, Godfather: Andre Carriere, Godmother: Louise Jerome, Jn. Harper priest."
Comment by Lon Jerome on June 2, 2009 at 10:43pm
So Ed, if you are all of a sudden the person who is all knowing of the History of Andre Jerome, publish it so we can all poke holes in your theory's. I don't think any of us were there and we can only go by records as they appear today. Now if you have more accurate records, publish them. I think you are being a big ass about this and if you are all knowing, then show us. Glenn is a friend of mine and just doing some research with available facts. All of sudden your are the expert. Publish all your knowledge and we will review and see if you know what the hell you are talking about.
Comment by Edward Merck on June 3, 2009 at 7:56am
I am sorry if I offended anyone by my last comment. It was not my intent to be argumentative, only to clarify. I don't claim to be the expert, but as you know, I have researched the Jerome family history for a number of years. My data is published at the website listed above in the introductory information to this Jerome Group page (http://www.Jeromefamily.name). You will also find the data is footnoted with the sources of the data also listed so you can look up the information yourself. I know that there may be some errors and some data is missing in what I have published so corrections or additions are always welcome. My only motivation is to learn more myself and to preserve the family history for future generations. There are other Jerome descendants who have done more extensive research and have documented it. It would be nice to have them join in this discussion group for the benefit of their knowledge. I join you in appreciating the interest and the participation of Glenn Browne.
Comment by Lon Jerome on June 3, 2009 at 9:27am
Thanks Ed. So I only have one question, are the head stones wrong? This could get to be very confusing.
Comment by Edward Merck on June 3, 2009 at 9:54am
Genealogists report there are often errors found in obituaries and on headstones. The information is supplied from the memory of those who remain, often rather quickly after someone departs and at a time when the family is very busy and filled with emotion. So it seems understandable that errors can be made at those times. As Glenn pointed out in his earlier comment, one really has to look at birth certificates or other similar documents to be certain. Unfortunately, most church records at St. Boniface were destroyed when the cathedral burned some years ago so only partial records remain. To the best of my knowledge, I believe the dates on the headstone are incorrect, but I can't be certain.
Comment by Marcy Johnson on June 3, 2009 at 10:03am
I am creating cemetery indexes for Kittson County that include birth/death dates and family information. In every cemetery I have found gravestones that have incorrect dates. If there is a date in question, I check the original birth/death information (certificate) which is available at the Minnesota Historical Society and the Kittson County courthouse. If there are two dates, I include both dates and list my source of information so others can also check the dates.
Comment by Edward A. Jerome on June 3, 2009 at 8:34pm
I have researched the Jerome family in the the Red River Valley thoroughly. If anyone has any questions they can contact me.
Comment by Lon Jerome on June 3, 2009 at 9:16pm
Thanks for jumping in Eddie, so what are the correct birth and death dates of Andre and Angelique?
Comment by Glenn Browne on June 4, 2009 at 11:02am

This is a list of the Jerome family members buried in Greenwood Cemetery in the town of Hallock. It was taken from the index list posted at the cemetery. The graves are spread through out the cementery. I was able to find and photograph most of them in the time I had. From time to time I will post the photos on this page. If you wish a copy of the photo for your family records let me know and I will email you a copy.

Comment

You need to be a member of Jerome Family to add comments!

 

Members (27)

 
 
 

© 2017   Created by Glenn Browne.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service